Tuesday, September 17, 2019
Home > Latest Announcement > SSC CGL Mensuration 2D Questions Answers Set 7

SSC CGL Mensuration 2D Questions Answers Set 7

ssc cgl chsl mensuration questions answers set 7
SSC Mensurations 2D
Area and Perimeter Questions Sets
Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5
Set 6 Set 7 Set 8 Set 9 Set 10

SSC CGL Mensuration 2D Questions Answers Set 7: Ques No 1

The area of an equilateral triangle is 400 √3 sq. m. Its perimeter is :

Options:

A. 120 m

B. 150 m

C. 90 m

D. 135 m

Answer: A

Solution:

SSC CGL Mensuration 2D Questions Answers Set 7: Ques No 2

From a point in the interior of an equilateral triangle, the perpendicular distance of the sides are √3 cm, 2√3 cm and 5√3 cm, The perimeter ( in cm) of the triangle is

Options:

A. 64

B. 32

C. 48

D. 24

Answer: C

Solution:

SSC CGL Mensuration 2D Questions Answers Set 7: Ques No 3

The perimeter of a triangle is 30 cm and its area is 30 cm2. If the largest side measures 13 cm, What is the length of the smallest side of the triangle?

Options:

A. 3 cm

B. 4 cm

C. 5 cm

D. 6 cm

Answer: C

Solution:

SSC CGL Mensuration 2D Questions Answers Set 7: Ques No 4

Diameter of a wheel is 3 meter, The wheel revolves 28 times in a minute. To cover 5. 280 km distance, the wheel will take ( Take pie = 22/7 ):

Options:

A. 10 min

B. 20 min

C. 30 min

D. 40 min

Answer: B

Solution:

SSC CGL Mensuration 2D Questions Answer Set 7: Ques No 5

Find the diameter of a wheel that makes 113 revolutions to go 2 km 26 decimeters. (Take pie = 22/7 )

Options:

A. 56/13 m

B. 70/11 m

C. 136/11 m

D. 140/11 m

Answer: B

Solution:

SSC CGL Mensuration 2D Questions Answer Set 7: Ques No 6

The radius of a circular wheel is 1.75 m. the number of revolutions that it will make in travelling 11 km. is

Options:

A. 1000

B. 10000

C. 100

D. 10

Answer: A

Solution:

SSC CGL Mensuration 2D Questions Answer Set 7: Ques No 7

The circumference of a circle is 100 cm. The side of a square inscribed in the circle is

Options:

A. 100√2/π cm

B. 50√2/ π cm

C. 100/ π cm

D. 50√2 cm

Answer: B

Solution:

SSC CGL Mensuration 2D Questions Answer Set 7: Ques No 8

A path of uniform width surrounds a circular park, The difference of internal and external circumference of this circular path is 132 meters Its width is

Options:

A. 22 m

B. 20 m

C. 21 m

D. 24 m

Answer: C

Solution:

SSC CGL Mensuration 2D Questions Answer Set 7: Ques No 9

Four equal sized maximum circular plates are cut off from a square paper sheet of area 784 sq. cm. The circumference of each plate is

Options:

A. 22 cm

B. 44 cm

C. 66 cm

D. 88 cm

Answer: B

Solution:

SSC CGL Mensuration 2D Questions Answer Set 7: Ques No 10

The circumradius of an equilateral triangle is 8 cm. The in-radius of the triangle is

Options:

A. 3.25 cm

B. 3.5 cm

C. 4 cm

D. 4.25 cm

Answer: C

Solution:

SSC Mensurations 2D
Area and Perimeter Questions Sets
Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5
Set 6 Set 7 Set 8 Set 9 Set 10

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!