Home > mensuration > SSC CHSL Mensuration 2D Questions Answers Set 4

SSC CHSL Mensuration 2D Questions Answers Set 4

ssc cgl chsl mensuration questions answers set 4
SSC Mensurations 2D
Area and Perimeter Questions Sets
Set 1Set 2Set 3Set 4Set 5
Set 6Set 7Set 8Set 9Set 10

SSC CHSL Mensuration 2D Questions Answers Set 4: Ques No 1

The area of the square inscribed in a circle of radius 8 cm is

Options:

A. 256 sq. cm

B. 250 sq. cm

C. 128 sq. cm

D. 125 sq. cm

Answer: C

Solution:

SSC CHSL Mensuration 2D Questions Answers Set 4: Ques No 2

Area of square with diagonal 8√2 cm is

Options:

A. 64 sq. cm

B. 29 sq. cm

C. 56 sq. cm

D. 128 sq. cm

Answer: A

Solution:

SSC CHSL Mensuration 2D Questions Answers Set 4: Ques No 3

If the area of a rectangle be (x2 +7x +10) sq. cm, then one of the possible perimeter of it is

Options:

A. (4x + 14) cm

B. (2x + 14) cm

C. (x + 14) cm

D. (2x + 7) cm

Answer: A

Solution:

SSC CHSL Mensuration 2D Questions Answers Set 4: Ques No 4

If the perimeter of a square and a rectangle are the same. Then the area P and Q enclosed by them would satisfy the condition

Options:

A. P < Q

B. P <= Q

C. P > Q

D. P = Q

Answer: C

Solution:

SSC CHSL Mensuration 2D Question Answers Set 4: Ques No 4

A kite in the Shape of a square with a diagonal 32 cm attached to an equilateral triangle of the base 8 cm. Approximately how much paper has been used to make it ?n (Use √3 =1.732)

Options:

A. 539.712 cm2

B. 538.721 cm2

C. 540.712 cm2

D. 539.217 cm2

Answer: A

Solution:

SSC CHSL Mensuration 2D Questions Answers Set 4: Ques No 5

A lawn is in the form of a rectangle having its breadth and length in the ratio 3 : 4. The area of the lawn is 1/12 hectare. The breadth of the lawn is

Options:

A. 25 m

B. 50 m

C. 75 m

D. 100 m

Answer: A

Solution:

SSC CHSL Mensuration 2D Questions Answer Set 4: Ques No 6

The area of a rectangle is thrice that of a square. The length of the rectangle is 20 cm and the breadth of the rectangle is 3/2 times that of the side of the square. The side the square (in cm) is

Options:

A. 10

B. 20

C. 30

D. 60

Answer: A

Solution:

SSC CHSL Mensuration 2D Questions Answer Set 4: Ques No 7

The length and breadth of a rectangular field are in the ratio 7 : 4. A part n4 m wide running all around outside has an area of 416 m2 .the breadth (in m) of the field is

Options:

A. 28

B. 14

C. 15

D. 16

Answer: D

Solution:

SSC CHSL Mensuration 2D Questions Answer Set 4: Ques No 8

How many tiles, each 4 decimeter square will be required to cover the floor of a room 8 m long and 6 m broad?

Options:

A. 200

B. 260

C. 280

D. 300

Answer: D

Solution:

SSC CHSL Mensuration 2D Questions Answer Set 4: Ques No 9

Length of a side of a square inscribed in circles is a√2 units. The circumference of the circle is

Options:

A. 2πa units

B. πa units

C. 4πa units

D. 2a/π units

Answer: A

Solution:

SSC CHSL Mensuration 2D Questions Answer Set 4: Ques No 10

If each edge of square are be doubled then the increase percentage in its area is

Options:

A. 200%

B. 250%

C. 280%

D. 300%

Answer: D

Solution:

SSC Mensurations 2D
Area and Perimeter Questions Sets
Set 1Set 2Set 3Set 4Set 5
Set 6Set 7Set 8Set 9Set 10

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!