Tuesday, September 17, 2019
Home > mensuration > SSC CGL Area and Perimeter Questions Answers Set 5

SSC CGL Area and Perimeter Questions Answers Set 5

ssc cgl chsl mensuration questions answers set 5
SSC Mensurations 2D
Area and Perimeter Questions Sets
Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5
Set 6 Set 7 Set 8 Set 9 Set 10

SSC CGL Area and Perimeter Questions Answers Set 5: Ques No 1

An elephant of length 4 m is at one corner of rectangular cage of size (16 m x 30m) and faces towards the diagonally opposite corner. If the elephant starts moving towards the diagonally opposite corner it takes 15 seconds to reach this corner. Find the speed of the elephant

Options:

A. 1 m/sec

B. 2 m/sec

C. 1.87 m/sec

D. 1.5 m/sec

Answer: B

Solution:

SSC CGL Area and Perimeter Questions Answers Set 5: Ques No 2

A circle is inscribed in a square of side 35cm. The area of the remaining portion of the square which is not enclosed by the circle is

Options:

A. 1 m/sec

B. 2 m/sec

C. 1.87 m/sec

D. 1.5 m/sec

Answer: B

Solution:

SSC CGL Area and Perimeter Questions Answers Set 5: Ques No 2

If the side of a square is 1/2 (x+1) units and its diagonal is (3 – x)/√2 units, then the length of the side of the square would be

Options:

A. 4/3 units

B. 1 unit

C. 1/2 unit

D. 2 units

Answer: B

Solution:

SSC CGL Area and Perimeter Questions Answers Set 5: Ques No 3

A rectangular carpet has an area of 120 m2 and a perimeter of 46 meter. The length of its diagonal is:

Options:

A. 17 m

B. 21 m

C. 13 m

D. 23 m

Answer: A

Solution:

SSC CGL Area and Perimeter Questions Answers Set 5: Ques No 4

If the length of a diagonal of a square is 6√2 cm, then its area will be

Options:

A. 48 sq. cm

B. 24 sq. cm

C. 36 sq. cm

D. 12 sq. cm

Answer: C

Solution:

SSC CGL Area and Perimeter Questions Answer Set 5: Ques No 5

The length of a room is 3 meter more than its breadth. If the area of a floor of the room is 70 m2, then the perimeter of the floor will be

Options:

A. 14 m

B. 28 m

C. 34 m

D. 17 m

Answer: C

Solution:

SSC CGL Area and Perimeter Questions Answer Set 5: Ques No 6

The area of a sector of a circle of radius 5 cm, formed by an arc of length 3.5 cm is :

Options:

A. 8.5 sq. cm

B. 8.75 sq. cm

C. 7.75 sq. cm

D. 7.50 sq. cm

Answer: B

Solution:

SSC CGL Area and Perimeter Questions Answer Set 5: Ques No 7

The radius of a circular wheel is 1.75 m. The number of revolutions it will make in travelling 11 km is (use pie= 22/7)

Options:

A. 800

B. 900

C. 1000

D. 1200

Answer: C

Solution:

SSC CGL Area and Perimeter Questions Answer Set 5: Ques No 8

The radius of a wheel is 21cm, how many revolutions will it make in travelling 924 meters? (use pie= 22/7)

Options:

A. 7

B. 11

C. 200

D. 700

Answer: D

Solution:

SSC CGL Area and Perimeter Questions Answer Set 5: Ques No 9

The area (in sq., cm) of the largest circle that can be drawn inside a square of side 28 cm is :

Options:

A. 17248

B. 784

C. 8624

D. 616

Answer: D

Solution:

SSC CGL Area and Perimeter Questions Answer Set 5: Ques No 10

The area of the ring between two concentric circles, whose circumference are 88 cm and 132 cm, is

Options:

A. 78 sq. cm

B. 770 sq. cm

C. 715 sq. cm

D. 660 sq. cm

Answer: B

Solution:

SSC Mensurations 2D
Area and Perimeter Questions Sets
Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5
Set 6 Set 7 Set 8 Set 9 Set 10

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!