Tuesday, September 17, 2019
Home > mensuration > SSC CHSL Area and Perimeter Questions Answers Set 10

SSC CHSL Area and Perimeter Questions Answers Set 10

ssc cgl chsl mensuration questions answers set 10
SSC Mensurations 2D
Area and Perimeter Questions Sets
Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5
Set 6 Set 7 Set 8 Set 9 Set 10

SSC CHSL Area and Perimeter Questions Answers Set 10: Ques No 1

The circumference of a circle is 11 cm and the angle of a sector of the circle is 60°. The area of the sector is (use π =22/7)

Options:

A. 77/48 cm2

B. 125/48 cm2

C. 75/48 cm2

D. 123/48 cm2

Answer: A

Solution:

SSC CHSL Area and Perimeter Questions Answers Set 10: Ques No 2

If the difference between areas of the circumcircle and the incircle of an equilateral triangle is 44 cm2, then the area of the triangle is ( Take π =22/7)

Options:

A. 28 cm2

B. 7√3 cm2

C. 14√3 cm2

D. 21 cm2

Answer: C

Solution:

SSC CHSL Area and Perimeter Questions Answers Set 10: Ques No 3

If the area of a circle inscribed in a square is 9 π cm2, then the area of the square is

Options:

A. 24 cm2

B. 30 cm2

C. 36 cm2

D. 81 cm2

Answer: C

Solution:

SSC CHSL Area and Perimeter Questions Answers Set 10: Ques No 4

The sides of a triangle are 6 cm, 8 cm and 10 cm. The area of the greatest square that can be inscribed in it, is

Options:

A. 18 cm2

B. 15 cm2

C. 2304/49 cm2

D. 576/49 cm2

Answer: D

Solution:

SSC CHSL Area and Perimeter Questions Answers Set 10: Ques No 5

The length of a side of an equilateral triangle is 8 cm. The area of region lying between the circumcircle and the incircle of the triangle is ( use π =22/7)

Options:

A. 351/7 cm2

B. 352/7 cm2

C. 526/7 cm2

D. 527/7 cm2

Answer: B

Solution:

SSC CHSL Area and Perimeter Questions Answer Set 10: Ques No 6

A wire, when bent in the form of a square, encloses a region having area 121 cm2. If the same wire is bent into the form of a circle , then the area of the circle is (use π =22/7)

Options:

A. 144 cm2

B. 180 cm2

C. 154 cm2

D. 176 cm2

Answer: C

Solution:

SSC CHSL Area and Perimeter Questions Answer Set 10: Ques No 7

If the perimeter of a semicircular field is 36 m. Find its radius (use π =22/7)

Options:

A. 7 cm

B. 8 cm

C. 14 cm

D. 16 cm

Answer: A

Solution:

SSC CHSL Area and Perimeter Questions Answer Set 10: Ques No 8

The perimeter (in meters) of a semicircle is numerically equal to its area ( in square meters). The length of its diameter is (use π =22/7)

Options:

A. 36/11 m

B. 61/11 m

C. 72/11 m

D. 68/11 m

Answer: C

Solution:

SSC CHSL Area and Perimeter Questions Answer Set 10: Ques No 9

One acute angle of a right angled triangle is double the other. If the length of its hypotenuse is 10 cm, then its area is

Options:

A. 25/2(√3) cm2

B. 25 cm2

C. 25√3cm2

D. 75/2 cm2

Answer: A

Solution:

SSC CHSL Area and Perimeter Questions Answer Set 10: Ques No 10

If a triangle with base 8 cm has the same area as a circle with radius 8 cm, then the corresponding altitude (in cm) of the triangle is

Options:

A. 12 π

B. 20 π

C. 16 π

D. 32 π

Answer: C

Solution:

SSC Mensurations 2D
Area and Perimeter Questions Sets
Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5
Set 6 Set 7 Set 8 Set 9 Set 10

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!