Home > mensuration > SSC CHSL Mensuration 2D Questions Answers Set 8

SSC CHSL Mensuration 2D Questions Answers Set 8

ssc cgl chsl mensuration questions answers set 8
SSC Mensurations 2D
Area and Perimeter Questions Sets
Set 1Set 2Set 3Set 4Set 5
Set 6Set 7Set 8Set 9Set 10

SSC CHSL Mensuration 2D Questions Answers Set 8: Ques No 1

Three coins of the same size (radius 1 cm) are placed on a table such that each of them touches the other two. The area enclosed by the coins is

Options:

A. (π /2 -√3) cm2

B. (√3 – π /2) cm2

C. (2√3- π /2) cm2

D. ( 3√3 – π /2) cm2

Answer: B

Solution:

SSC CHSL Mensuration 2D Questions Answers Set 8: Ques No 2

The area of the largest triangle that can be inscribed in a semicircle of radius r cm, is

Options:

A. 2r cm2

B. r2 cm2

C. 2 cm2

D. (1/2)r2cm2

Answer: B

Solution:

SSC CHSL Mensuration 2D Questions Answers Set 8: Ques No 3

The area of the greatest circle, which can be inscribed in a square whose perimeter is 120 cm, is

Options:

A. 22/7 x(15)2 cm2

B. 22/7 x(7/2)2 cm2

C. 22/7 x(15/2)2 cm2

D. 22/7 x(9/2)2 cm2

Answer: A

Solution:

SSC CHSL Mensuration 2D Questions Answers Set 8: Ques No 4

The area of the incircle of an, equilateral triangle of side 42 cm is (take π=22/7):

Options:

A. 231 cm2

B. 462 cm2

C. 22√3 cm2

D. 924 cm2

Answer: B

Solution:

SSC CHSL Mensuration 2D Questions Answers Set 8: Ques No 5

The number of revolution a wheel of diameter 40 cm makes in traveling a distance of 176 m, is (take π=22/7):

Options:

A. 140

B. 150

C. 160

D. 166

Answer: A

Solution:

SSC CHSL Mensuration 2D Questions Answer Set 8: Ques No 6

The length of the perpendiculars drawn from any point in the interior of an equilateral triangle to the respective sides are p1, p2, and p3.The length of each side of the triangle is

Options:

A. (2/√3)(p1 + p2 + p3)

B. (1/3)(p1 + p2 + p3)

C. (1/√3)(p1 + p2 + p3)

D. (4/√3)(p1 + p2 + p3)

Answer: A

Solution:

SSC CHSL Mensuration 2D Questions Answer Set 8: Ques No 7

A circle is inscribed in a square, An equilateral triangle of side 4√3cm is inscribed in that circle. The length of the diagonal of the square (in cm) is

Options:

A. 4√2

B. 8

C. 8√2

D. 16

Answer: C

Solution:

SSC CHSL Mensuration 2D Questions Answer Set 8: Ques No 8

The hypotenuse of a right angle isosceles triangle is 5 cm. Its area will be

Options:

A. 5 sq. cm

B. 6.25 sq. cm

C. 6.50 sq. cm

D. 12.5 sq. cm

Answer: B

Solution:

SSC CHSL Mensuration 2D Questions Answer Set 8: Ques No 9

From a point within an equilateral triangle, the perpendiculars drawn to the three sides are 6 cm, 7 cm and 8 cm respectively, the length of the side of the triangle is

Options:

A. 7 cm

B. 10.5 cm

C. 14√3 cm

D. 14√3 /3cm

Answer: C

Solution:

SSC CHSL Mensuration 2D Questions Answer Set 8: Ques No 10

In an isosceles triangle, the measure of each of equal sides is 10 cm and the angle between them is 45°, then area of the triangle is

Options:

A. 25 cm2

B. 25/2(√2) cm2

C. 25√2 cm2

D. 2√3 cm2

Answer: C

Solution:

SSC CHSL Mensuration 2D Questions Answer Set 8: Ques No 11

The ratio between the perimeter and the breadth of a rectangle is 5 : 1. If the area of the rectangle is 216 sq. cm, what is the length of the rectangle?

Options:

A. 16 cm

B. 18 cm

C. 24 cm

D. 30 cm

Answer: B

SSC Mensurations 2D
Area and Perimeter Questions Sets
Set 1Set 2Set 3Set 4Set 5
Set 6Set 7Set 8Set 9Set 10

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!