Home > mensuration > SSC CHSL Surface Area and Volume Questions Answers Set 10

SSC CHSL Surface Area and Volume Questions Answers Set 10

ssc cgl chsl mensuration questions answers set 20
SSC Mensurations 3D
Surface Area & Volume Questions Sets
Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5
Set 6 Set 7 Set 8 Set 9 Set 10

SSC CHSL Surface Area and Volume Questions Answers Set 10: Ques No 1

The volumes of a right circular cylinder and a sphere are equal. The radius of the cylinder and the diameter of the sphere are equal, The ratio of height and radius of the cylinder is

Options:

A. 3 : 1

B. 1 : 3

C. 6 : 1

D. 1 : 6

Answer: D

Solution:

SSC CHSL Surface Area and Volume Questions Answers Set 10: Ques No 2

If the ratio of volumes of two cones is 2 : 3 and the ratio of the radii of their bases is 1 : 2, then the ratio of their heights will be

Options:

A. 8 : 3

B. 3 : 8

C. 4 : 3

D. 3 : 4

Answer: A

Solution:

SSC CHSL Surface Area and Volume Questions Answers Set 10: Ques No 3

The total number of spherical bullets each of diameter 5 decimeter that can be made by utilizing the maximum of a rectangular block of lead with 11 meter length, 10 meter breadth and 5 meter is (assume that π =3 )

Options:

A. 8800

B. 8000

C. 7800

D. 7790

Answer: A

Solution:

SSC CHSL Surface Area and Volume Questions Answers Set 10: Ques No 4

The ratio of weights of two spheres ratio of different materials is 8 : 17 and the ratio of weights per 1 cc of materials of each is 289 : 64. The ratio of radii of the two spheres is

Options:

A. 8 : 17

B. 4 : 17

C. 17 : 4

D. 17 : 8

Answer: A

Solution:

SSC CHSL Surface Area and Volume Questions Answers Set 10: Ques No 5

Two cubes have their volumes in the ratio 27 : 64. The ratio of their surface areas is

Options:

A. 9 : 25

B. 16 : 25

C. 9 : 16

D. 4 : 9

Answer: C

Solution:

SSC CHSL Surface Area and Volume Questions Answer Set 10: Ques No 6

A solid sphere is melted and recast into a right circular cone with a base radius equal to the radius of sphere. What is the ratio of the height and radius of the cone so formed

Options:

A. 4 : 3

B. 2 : 3

C. 3 : 4

D. 4 : 1

Answer: D

Solution:

SSC CHSL Surface Area and Volume Questions Answer Set 10: Ques No 7

The volume of a cylinder and a cone are in the ratio 3 : 1. Find their diameters and then compare them when their height is equal

Options:

A. diameter of cylinder = 2 times of diameter of cone

B. diameter of cylinder = diameter of cone

C. diameter of cylinder > diameter of cone

D. diameter of cylinder < diameter of cone

Answer: B

Solution:

SSC CHSL Surface Area and Volume Questions Answer Set 10: Ques No 8

A sphere and a hemisphere have the same volume. The ratio of their curved surface area is

Options:

A. 23/2: 2

B. 22/3: 2

C. 42/3: 1

D. 21/3: 1

Answer: D

Solution:

SSC CHSL Surface Area and Volume Questions Answer Set 10: Ques No 9

Diagonal of a cube is 6√3 cm. ratio of its total surface area and volume (numerically) is

Options:

A. 2 : 1

B. 1 : 6

C. 1 : 1

D. 1 : 2

Answer: C

Solution:

SSC CHSL Surface Area and Volume Questions Answer Set 10: Ques No 10

The radii of the base of cylinder and cone are in ratio √3: √2 and their heights are in the ratio √2: √3 . Their volumes are in the ratio of

Options:

A. √3: √2

B. 3√3: √2

C. √3:2√2

D. √2:√6

Answer: B

Solution:

SSC Mensurations 3D
Surface Area & Volume Questions Sets
Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5
Set 6 Set 7 Set 8 Set 9 Set 10

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!