Tuesday, September 17, 2019
Home > mensuration > SSC CHSL Surface Area and Volume Questions Answers Set 2

SSC CHSL Surface Area and Volume Questions Answers Set 2

ssc cgl chsl mensuration questions answers set 12
SSC Mensurations 3D
Surface Area & Volume Questions Sets
Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5
Set 6 Set 7 Set 8 Set 9 Set 10

SSC CHSL Surface Area and Volume Questions Answers Set 2: Ques No 1

The base of a right prism whose height is 2cm is a square. If he total surface area of the prism is 10 cm2. Then, its volume is

Options:

A. 2 cm3

B. 1 cm3

C. 4 cm3

D. 3 cm3

Answer: A

Solution:

SSC CHSL Surface Area and Volume Questions Answers Set 2: Ques No 2

The diameter of a garden roller is 1.4 m and it is 2 m long. How much area will it cover in 5 revolutions? 

Options:

A. 40 m2

B. 41.40 m2

C. 44 m2

D. 42.40 m2

Answer: C

Solution:

SSC CHSL Surface Area and Volume Questions Answers Set 2: Ques No 3

The curved surface area of a cylinder with its height equal to the radius, is equal to the curved surface area of a sphere. The ratio of volume of the cylinder to that sphere is

Options:

A. 3 : 2√2

B. √2 : 3

C. 2√2 : 3

D. 3 : √2

Answer: D

Solution:

SSC CHSL Surface Area and Volume Questions Answers Set 2: Ques No 4

An iron pipe 20 cm long has exterior diameter equal to 25 cm. If the thickness of the pipe is 1 cm, find the whole surface area of the pipe.

Options:

A. 3168 cm2

B. 3160 cm2

C. 3068 cm2

D. 3268 cm2

Answer: A

Solution:

SSC CHSL Surface Area and Volume Questions Answers Set 2: Ques No 5

The radii of the base of a cylinder and a cone are equal and their volumes are also equal. Then the ratio of their heights is

Options:

A. 1 : 2

B. 2 : 1

C. 1 : 4

D. 1 : 3

Answer: D

Solution:

SSC CHSL Surface Area and Volume Questions Answer Set 2: Ques No 6

The ratio of the radii of two cylinders is 2: 1 and their heights are in the ratio 3: 2. Then their volumes are in the ratio.

Options:

A. 4 : 3

B. 6 : 5

C. 3 : 1

D. 6 : 1

Answer: D

Solution:

SSC CHSL Surface Area and Volume Questions Answer Set 2: Ques No 7

A cylindrical rod of radius 30 cm and length 40 cm is melted and made into spherical balls of radius 1 cm. The number of spherical balls is.

Options:

A. 40000

B. 90000

C. 27000

D. 36000

Answer: C

Solution:

SSC CHSL Surface Area and Volume Questions Answer Set 2: Ques No 8

Height of a prism shaped part of a machine is 8 cm and its base is an isosceles triangle, whose each of the equal sides is 5 cm and remaining side is 6 cm. the volume of part is

Options:

A. 90 cm3

B. 96 cm3

C. 120 cm3

D. 86 cm3

Answer: D

Solution:

SSC CHSL Surface Area and Volume Questions Answer Set 2: Ques No 9

Savitri had to make a model of a cylinder kaleidoscope for her science project. She wanted to use chart paper to make the curved surface of the kaleidoscope. What would be the area of the chart paper required by her, if she wanted to make a kaleidoscope of length 25 cm with a 3.5 cm radius? 

Options:

A. 540 cm2

B. 520 cm2

C. 550 cm2

D. 560 cm2

Answer: C

Solution:

SSC CHSL Surface Area and Volume Questions Answer Set 2: Ques No 10

The radius and height of a cone are in the ratio 4 : 3. The area of the base is 154 cm2. Find the area of the curved surface.

Options:

A. 192.5 cm2

B. 195 cm2

C. 190.5 cm2

D. 185.5 cm2

Answer: A

Solution:

SSC Mensurations 3D
Surface Area & Volume Questions Sets
Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5
Set 6 Set 7 Set 8 Set 9 Set 10

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!