Home > mensuration > SSC CHSL Mensuration 3D Questions Answers Set 4

SSC CHSL Mensuration 3D Questions Answers Set 4

ssc cgl chsl mensuration questions answers set 14
SSC Mensurations 3D
Surface Area & Volume Questions Sets
Set 1Set 2Set 3Set 4Set 5
Set 6Set 7Set 8Set 9Set 10

SSC CHSL Mensuration 3D Questions Answers Set 4: Ques No 1

If the area of the base , height and volume of a right prism be {3√3/2} pcm2, 100√3 cm and 7200 cm3 respectively, then the value of p ( in cm) will be ?

Options:

A. 4

B. 2√3

C. √3

D. 3/2

Answer: A

Solution:

SSC CHSL Mensuration 3D Questions Answers Set 4: Ques No 2

Find the difference between total surface area and curved surface area of a hemisphere of radius 21 cm

Options:

A. 1376 cm2

B. 1386 cm2

C. 1396 cm2

D. 1404 cm2

Answer: B

Solution:

SSC CHSL Mensuration 3D Questions Answers Set 4: Ques No 3

The base of a right prism is a quadrilateral ABCD, given that AB = 9cm , BC=14 cm, CD =13 cm, DA=12 cm and ∠DAB =90° . if the volume of the prism be 2070 cm3 then the area of the lateral surface is

Options:

A. 720 cm2

B. 810 cm2

C. 1260 cm2

D. 2070 cm2

Answer: A

Solution:

SSC CHSL Mensuration 3D Questions Answers Set 4: Ques No 4

A hollow sphere in which the circus motorcyclist performs his stunts has diameter of 7 cm. Find the area available to motorcyclist for riding.

Options:

A. 154 cm2

B. 144 cm2

C. 38.5 cm2

D. 176 cm2

Answer: A

Solution:

SSC CHSL Mensuration 3D Questions Answers Set 4: Ques No 5

The base of a prism is a right angled triangle with two side 5 cm and 12 cm. the height of the prism is 10 cm. The total surface area of the prism is

Options:

A. 360 cm2

B. 300 cm2

C. 330 cm2

D. 325 cm2

Answer: A

Solution:

SSC CHSL Mensuration 3D Questions Answer Set 4: Ques No 6

Each edge of a regular tetrahedron is 14cm. its volume (in cubic cm) is

Options:

A. 16√3/3

B. 16√3

C. 16√2/3

D. 16√2

Answer: C

Solution:

SSC CHSL Mensuration 3D Questions Answer Set 4: Ques No 7

The base of a right prism is an equilateral triangle . If the lateral surface area and volume is 120 cm2, 40√3 cm3 respectively, then the side of base of the prism is

Options:

A. 4 cm

B. 5 cm

C. 7 cm

D. 40 cm

Answer: A

Solution:

SSC CHSL Mensuration 3D Questions Answer Set 4: Ques No 8

The height of the right pyramid whose area of the base is 30 m and volume is 500 m3 is

Options:

A. 50 m

B. 60 m

C. 20 m

D. 40 m

Answer: A

Solution:

SSC CHSL Mensuration 3D Questions Answer Set 4: Ques No 9

A hemispherical dome of a building needs to be painted. If circumference of the base of the dome is 44 m, find the cost of painting it, given the cost of painting is Rs. 2 per 100 cm2

Options:

A. Rs. 62600

B. Rs. 63000

C. Rs. 61000

D. Rs. 61600

Answer: D

Solution:

SSC CHSL Mensuration 3D Questions Answer Set 4: Ques No 10

A right pyramid 6 m high has a square base of which the diagonal is √1152 m. Volume of the pyramid is

Options:

A. 144 m3

B. 288 m3

C. 576 m3

D. 1152 m3

Answer: D

Solution:

SSC CHSL Mensuration 3D Questions Answer Set 4: Ques No 11

A boat having a length 3 m and breadth 2 m is floating on a lake. The boat sinks by 1 cm when a man gets on it. The mass of the man is

Options:

A. 12 kg

B. 60 kg

C. 72 kg

D. 96 kg

Answer: B

SSC Mensurations 3D
Surface Area & Volume Questions Sets
Set 1Set 2Set 3Set 4Set 5
Set 6Set 7Set 8Set 9Set 10

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!