Home > Question and Answer > Trigonometric Inequalities Question And Answer Set 1

Trigonometric Inequalities Question And Answer Set 1

Trigonometric Inequalities Question and Answer Set 1

Hi students, welcome to Amans Maths Blogs (AMB). On this post, you will get the Trigonometric Inequalities Question and Answer Set 1 is the collection of some important questions. Practice these questions for SSC CGL CHSL CAT exams etc. It will help you to practice the questions on the topics of trigonometric inequalities based questions with answers.

Trigonometric Inequalities Question and Answer Set 1: Ques No 1

The solution of the trigonometric inequality sin(x) ≤ 0 in the interval x \in  [0, 2π] is

Options:

A. [π, 2π]

B. [3π/2, 2π]

C. [π/2, 2π]

D. [0, 2π]

Answer: A

Trigonometric Inequalities Question and Answer Set 1: Ques No 2

The solution of the trigonometric inequality tan(x) ≥ Root(3) in the interval x \in  [0, 2π] is

Options:

A. [π/3, π) U [4π/3, 3π)

B. [0, π/2) U [4π/3, 3π/2) 

C. [π/3, π/2) U [4π/3, 3π/2) 

D. [π/5, π/4) U [π/3, 3π/2) 

Answer: C

Trigonometric Inequalities Question and Answer Set 1: Ques No 3

The solution of the trigonometric inequality sec2(x) ≤ 4 in the interval x \in  [0, 2π] is

Options:

A. [0, π/3] U [2π/3, 4π/3] U [5π/3, 2π]

B. [0, π/4] U [π/2, 4π/3] U [5π/3, 2π]

C. [0, π/3] U [2π/3, 4π/3] U [7π/4, 2π]

D. [0, π/6] U [2π/3, 4π/3] U [5π/3, 2π]

Answer: A

Trigonometric Inequalities Questions and Answer Set 1: Ques No 4

The solution of the trigonometric inequality cos2(x) > 1/2 in the interval x \in  [0, 2π] is

Options:

A. [0, π/6) U (3π/4, 5π/4) U (7π/4, 2π]

B. [0, π/6) U (π/4, 5π/4) U (7π/4, 2π]

C. [0, π/4) U (3π/4, 5π/4) U (3π/2, 2π]

D. [0, π/4) U (3π/4, 5π/4) U (7π/4, 2π]

Answer: D

Trigonometric Inequalities Questions and Answer Set 1: Ques No 5

The solution of the trigonometric inequality cos2(x) ≤ 0 in the interval x \in  [0, 2π] is

Options:

A. [π/2, 3π/4] U [5π/4, 7π/4]

B. [π/4, 3π/4] U [5π/4, 7π/4]

C. [π/6, 3π/4] U [5π/4, 7π/4]

D. [π/3, 3π/4] U [5π/4, 7π/4]

Answer: B

Trigonometric Inequalities Questions and Answer Set 1: Ques No 5

The solution of the trigonometric inequality sin(x + π/3) > 1/2 in the interval x \in  [0, 2π] is

Options:

A. [0, π/2) U (3π/4, 2π]

B. [0, π/2] U [11π/6, 2π]

C. [0, π/2) U (11π/6, 2π]

D. [0, π/2] U (3π/4, 2π]

Answer: C

Trigonometric Inequalities Questions and Answer Set 1: Ques No 6

The solution of the trigonometric inequality cos(3x) > Sqrt(3)/2 is

Options:

A. (11π/18 + 2kπ/3; 13π/18 + 2kπ/3)

B. (11π/18 + kπ/3; 13π/18 + 2kπ/3)

C. (11π/18 + 2kπ/3; 13π/18 + kπ/3)

D. (11π/18 + kπ/3; 13π/18 + kπ/3)

Answer: A

Trigonometric Inequalities Questions and Answer Set 1: Ques No 7

The solution of the trigonometric inequality sin(cosx + 1/2) ≤ 0 is

Options:

A. (2π/3 + 2kπ; 4π/3 + 2kπ)

B. (π/3 + 2kπ; 4π/3 + 2kπ)

C. (2π/3 + kπ; 4π/3 + 2kπ)

D. (π/3 + 2kπ; 4π/3 + 2kπ)

Answer: A

Trigonometric Inequalities Questions and Answer Set 1: Ques No 8

The solution of the trigonometric inequality tan(sinx) >= 0 is

Options:

A. (kπ; π – kπ)

B. (π; π + kπ)

C. (kπ; π + kπ)

D. (kπ; π – kπ)

Answer: C

Trigonometric Inequalities Questions and Answer Set 1: Ques No 9

The solution of the trigonometric inequality cos(sinx) < 0 is

Options:

A. (π, 2π)

B. Phi

C. (0, π)

D. None of these

Answer: B

Trigonometric Inequalities Questions and Answer Set 1: Ques No 10

The solution of the trigonometric inequality sinx < cosx is

Options:

A. (5π/4 + 2kπ, 7π/4 + 2kπ)

B. (5π/4 – 2kπ, 9π/4 – 2kπ)

C. (π/4 + 2kπ, 3π/4 + 2kπ)

D. (5π/4 + 2kπ, 9π/4 + 2kπ)

Answer: D

 

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!