Home > Question and Answer > Allied Angles Practice Question With Answer Set 1

Allied Angles Practice Question With Answer Set 1

Allied Angles Practice Question With Answer Set 1

Hi students, welcome to Amans Maths Blogs (AMB). On this post, you will get the Allied Angles Practice Question With Answer Set 1 is the collection of some important questions. Practice these questions for SSC CGL CHSL CAT exams etc. It will help you to practice the questions on the topics of trigonometric identities of allied angles based questions with answers.

Allied Angles Practice Question With Answer Set 1: Ques No 1

The value of Cos(90° + θ)sec(-θ)tan(180° – θ) / sec(360° – θ)sin(180° + θ)cot(90° – θ) is

Options:

A. cosθ

B. 1

C. sinθ

D. -1

Answer: D

Allied Angles Practice Question With Answer Set 1: Ques No 2

The value of cos(90° + θ)sec(-θ)tan(270° – θ) is

Options:

A. 1

B. -1

C. sinθ

D. cosθ

Answer: B

Allied Angles Practice Question With Answer Set 1: Ques No 3

The value of sin(180° + θ)cot(90° – θ) / sec (-θ) + sin2θ is

Options:

A. -1

B. 0

C. 1

D. -2

Answer: C

Allied Angles Practice Question With Answer Set 1: Ques No 4

The value of cot (2700 – θ) + cot (3600 + θ) + cos (2700 + θ) sec (1800 – θ) is

Options:

A. sinθ

B. cosθ

C. tanθ

D. cotθ

Answer: D

Allied Angle Practice Question With Answer Set 1: Ques No 5

The value of tan 7200 – cos 6300 – sin 1500 cos 1200 is

Options:

A. 1/4

B. 1/3

C. 1/2

D. 1

Answer: A

Allied Angle Practice Question With Answer Set 1: Ques No 6

The value of 12 cos210350cot26300 is

Options:

A. 0

B. -1/4

C. -1

D. 1

Answer: A

Allied Angles Practice Question With Answer Set 1: Ques No 7

The value of 3 + sin(9Pi/4) – sec(-10Pi/3) is

Options:

A. [10 – Root(2)] / 2

B. [10 – Root(3)] / 2

C. [10 + Root(2)] / 2

D. [10 + Root(3)] / 2

Answer: C

Allied Angle Practice Question With Answer Set 1: Ques No 8

The value of cot(-15Pi/4) + cos(14Pi/3) is

Options:

A. 1

B. 1/2

C. -1/2

D. -1

Answer: B

Allied Angles Practice Question With Answer Set 1: Ques No 9

The value of sec(12300) + sec(-7500) is

Options:

A. 1

B. 1/2

C. 0

D. -1

Answer: C

Allied Angle Practice Questions With Answer Set 1: Ques No 10

The value of tan(-12600) + cosec(-11250) is

Options:

A. 0

B. Root(2)

C. -Root(2)

D. -1

Answer: B

Allied Angle Practice Questions With Answer Set 1: Ques No 11

The value of tan1o tan2o tan3o … tan87o tan88o tan89o is

Options:

A. 0

B. -1

C. 1

D. 1/2

Answer: C

Allied Angle Practice Questions With Answer Set 1: Ques No 12

The value of sin25o + sin210o + sin215o + sin220o + … + sin290o is

Options:

A. 8

B. 8 1/2

C. 9

D. 9 1/2

Answer: D

Allied Angle Practice Questions With Answer Set 1: Ques No 13

One of the roots of the equation 8x3 – 6x + 1 = 0 is

Options:

A. cos10o

B. cos30o

C. sin30o

D. cos80o

Answer: D

Allied Angle Practice Question With Answer Set 1: Ques No 14

The value of cos20cos40cos60cos80 is

Options:

A. 1/2

B. 1/16

C. 1/8

D. 1/4

Answer: B

Allied Angle Practice Questions With Answer Set 1: Ques No 15

The value of 2cos(pi/13)cos(9pi/13) + cos(3pi/13) + cos(5pi/13) is

Options:

A. 0

B. -1

C. 2

D. 1

Answer: A

Allied Angle Practice Questions With Answer Set 1: Ques No 16

The value of sin2120°cosec 270° − cos2315°sec 180° − tan2225°cot315°. is

Options:

A. 0

B. -1

C. 2

D. 1

Answer: 

Allied Angle Practice Questions With Answer Set 1: Ques No 17

The value of sin150o.cos240otan120o is

Options:

A. 1/2

B. sqrt(3)/4

C. 1/3

D. None of these

Answer: 

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!