Home > Question and Answer > Trigonometric Equations Question And Answer Set 1

Trigonometric Equations Question And Answer Set 1

Trigonometric Equations Question and Answer Set 1

Hi students, welcome to Amans Maths Blogs (AMB). On this post, you will get the Trigonometric Equations Question and Answer Set 1 is the collection of some important questions. Practice these questions for SSC CGL CHSL CAT exams etc. It will help you to practice the questions on the topics of trigonometric equations based questions with answers.

Trigonometric Equations Question and Answer Set 1: Ques No 1

The value of x in the trigonometric equation cosx – \sqrt{3}sinx = 2 is 

Options:

A. 2nPi – Pi/6

B. 2nPi – Pi/3

C. nPi – Pi/6

D. nPi – Pi/3

Answer: B

Trigonometric Equations Question and Answer Set 1: Ques No 2

In the trigonometric equation sinx = \sqrt{3}/2, the number of values of x in the interval [0, 2Pi] is

Options:

A. 0

B. 1

C. 5

D. 4

Answer: D

Trigonometric Equations Question and Answer Set 1: Ques No 3

The number of values of angle A in the interval [0, 2Pi] for the equation sin2A – sinA = 2 is

Options:

A. 0

B. 1

C. 5

D. 4

Answer: B

Trigonometric Equation Question and Answer Set 1: Ques No 4

In the trigonometric equation sin θ = – √3/2 and tan θ = √3, the general solution of θ is 

Options:

A. 2nPi + 4Pi/3

B. 2nPi + 5Pi/3

C. 2nPi + Pi/3

D. 2nPi + 2Pi/3

Answer: A

Trigonometric Equations Question and Answer Set 1: Ques No 5

The general solution of the trigonometric equation sin(3x/2) = 0 is

Options:

A. 2nPi/5

B. 2nPi/3

C. nPi/6

D. nPi/3

Answer: B

Trigonometric Equations Question and Answer Set 1: Ques No 6

The sum of values of x in the trigonometric equation 3 tan2x − 2 = 5sec2x − 9 for 0 < x < 2Pi is

Options:

A. Pi

B. 2Pi

C. 3Pi

D. 4Pi

Answer: D

Trigonometric Equations Question and Answer Set 1: Ques No 7

In the trigonometric equation cosx = \sqrt{3}/2, the number of values of x in the interval [0, 2Pi] is

Options:

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

Answer: D

Trigonometric Equation Question and Answer Set 1: Ques No 8

In the trigonometric equation 3 tan2x = 2sec2x + 1, the number of values of x in the interval [0, Pi] is

Options:

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

Answer: B

Trigonometric Equation Question and Answer Set 1: Ques No 9

The solution set of (2cosx – 1)(3 + 2cosx) = 0 in the interval 0 <= x <= 2Pi is

Options:

A. {Pi/3}

B. {Pi/3, 5Pi/3}

C. {Pi/3, 5Pi/3, cos-1(2/3)}

D. None of these

Answer: B

Trigonometric Equation Question and Answer Set 1: Ques No 10

If sin5x + sin3x + sinx = 0, then the value of x other than zero lying between 0 <= x <= Pi/2 is

Options:

A. Pi/6

B. Pi/12

C. Pi/3

D. Pi/4

Answer: C

Trigonometric Equation Question and Answer Set 1: Ques No 11

The general solution of the equation tan2A + 2√3 tanA = 1 is

Options:

A. θ = Pi/2

B. (n + 1/2)Pi

C. (6n + 1)Pi/12

D. nPi/12

Answer: C

Trigonometric Equation Question and Answer Set 1: Ques No 12

The general solution of the equation 2sin2x +√3 cosx + 1 = 0 is

Options:

A. 2nPi ± 5Pi/6 

B. 2nPi ± Pi/4

C. nPi ± 5Pi/6

D. nPi ± Pi/6

Answer: A

Trigonometric Equation Question and Answer Set 1: Ques No 13

The number of values of x in the interval [0, 3Pi] satisfying the equation 2sin2x + 5sinx – 3 = 0 is

Options:

A. 6 

B. 1

C. 2

D. 4

Answer:

Trigonometric Equation Question and Answer Set 1: Ques No 14

The number of solutions of the pair of equations 2sin2θ – cos2θ = 0 and 2cos2θ – 3sinθ = 0 in the interval [0, 2Pi] is

Options:

A. Zero

B. One

C. Two

D. Four

Answer: C

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!