Home > Question and Answer > Inverse Trigonometric Functions Question And Answer Set 1

Inverse Trigonometric Functions Question And Answer Set 1

Inverse Trigonometric Functions Question and Answer Set 1

Hi students, welcome to Amans Maths Blogs (AMB). On this post, you will get the Inverse Trigonometric Functions Question and Answer Set 1 is the collection of some important questions. Practice these questions for SSC CAT exams etc. It will help you to practice the questions on the topics of inverse trigonometric functions based questions with answers.

Inverse Trigonometric Functions Question and Answer Set 1: Ques No 1

The value of tan-1(sin(-Pi/2)) is

Options:

A. Pi/2

B. Pi/4

C. -Pi/2

D. -Pi/4

Answer: D

Inverse Trigonometry Functions Question and Answer Set 1: Ques No 2

The value of tan-1(x/y) – tan-1( (x – y) / (x + y) )is

Options:

A. Pi/2

B. Pi/3

C. Pi/4

D. Pi/6

Answer: C

Inverse Trigonometric Functions Question and Answer Set 1: Ques No 3

The value of x in the equation 3cot(cos-1x) = 2 is

Options:

A. 2/3

B. 2/Root(13)

C. 1/Root(13)

D. 1/3

Answer: B

Inverse Trigonometric Functions Question and Answer Set 1: Ques No 4

The value of x (x > 0) in the inverse trigonometric equation tan-1( (1 – x) / (1 + x) ) = (1/2) tan-1(x) is

Options:

A. 2/3

B. 2/Root(3)

C. 1/Root(3)

D. 1/3

Answer: C

Inverse Trigonometric Functions Question and Answer Set 1: Ques No 5

The value of sin(sin-1(3/5) + sin-1(8/17)) is

Options:

A. 91/85

B. 77/85

C. 11/85

D. 26/85

Answer: B

Inverse Trigonometry Functions Question and Answer Set 1: Ques No 6

The value of sin-1(3/5) – sin-1(8/17) is

Options:

A. cos-1(84/85)

B. sin-1(64/85)

C. sin-1(91/85)

D. cos-1(67/85)

Answer: A

Inverse Trigonometric Functions Question and Answer Set 1: Ques No 7

If tan-1 [(x – 1) / (x + 1)] + tan-1 [(x + 1) / (x + 2)] = Pi/4, then the value of x (x > 0) is 

Options:

A. 1/Root(3)

B. 1/2Root(2)

C. 1/Root(2)

D. 1/2Root(3)

Answer: C

Inverse Trigonometric Functions Question and Answer Set 1: Ques No 8

If tan-1 [2x] + tan-1 [3x] = Pi/4, then the value of x is 

Options:

A. 1/2

B. -1/3

C. -1

D. 1/6

Answer: D

Inverse Trigonometry Functions Question and Answer Set 1: Ques No 8

The simplified form of the trigonometric expression tan-1\frac{\sqrt{1+x^{2}} -1}{x} , where (x != 0) is 

Options:

A. (1/2)tan-1x

B. Pi – tan-1x

C. tan-1x

D. 2tan-1x

Answer: A

Inverse Trigonometry Functions Question and Answer Set 1: Ques No 9

If cos-1(1/x) = θ, then the value of tanθ is 

Options:

A. 1/sqrt(x2 – 1)

B. sqrt(x2 + 1)

C. sqrt(1 – x2)

D. sqrt(x2 + 1)

Answer: B

Inverse Trigonometry Functions Question and Answer Set 1: Ques No 10

If A = tan-1x, then the value of sin2A is

Options:

A. 2x/(x2 – 1)

B. 2x/(1 – x2)

C. 2x/(x2 + 1)

D. None of these

Answer: C

Inverse Trigonometry Functions Questions and Answer Set 1: Ques No 11

The value of sincot-1x is

Options:

A. sqrt(x2 + 1)

B. x

C. (x2 + 1)-3/2

D. (x2 + 1)-1/2

Answer: D

Inverse Trigonometry Functions Questions and Answer Set 1: Ques No 12

The value of sin-1x + cos-1x for (|x| <= 1) is

Options:

A. 1

B. Pi

C. Pi/2

D. -Pi/2

Answer: C

Inverse Trigonometry Function Questions and Answer Set 1: Ques No 13

The value of cos-1(-1) – sin-1(1) is

Options:

A. Pi

B. Pi/2

C. 3Pi/2

D. -3Pi/2

Answer: C

Inverse Trigonometry Function Question and Answer Set 1: Ques No 14

The equation (sin-1x)3 + (cos-1x)3 = kPi2 has no solution for

Options:

A. k > 1/32

B. k = 1/32

C. k < 1/32

D. k = 1

Answer: C

Inverse Trigonometry Function Questions and Answer Set 1: Ques No 15

The value of tan-11/3 + tan-12/9 + tan-14/33 + … to infinity, is

Options:

A. Pi/4

B. Pi/3

C. Pi/2

D. None of these

Answer: A

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!