Home > Question and Answer > Trigonometric Ratios Question And Answer Set 1

Trigonometric Ratios Question And Answer Set 1

Trigonometric Ratios Question and Answer Set 1

Hi students, welcome to Amans Maths Blogs (AMB). On this post, you will get the Trigonometric Ratios Question and Answer Set 1 is the collection of some important questions. Practice these questions for SSC CGL CHSL CAT NTSE exams etc. It will help you to practice the questions on the topics of trigonometric ratios based questions with answers.

Trigonometric Ratios Question and Answer Set 1: Ques No 1

If x is an acute angle and tan x = 5, then the exact value of (sin x + cos x) is

Options:

A. 1/Root(26)

B. 3/Root(26)

C. 5/Root(26)

D. 6/Root(26)

Answer: D

Trigonometric Ratios Question and Answer Set 1: Ques No 2

An isosceles triangle has base angle of 30o and base 10√3 cm long. The height of this triangle is 

Options:

A. 4 cm

B. 5 cm

C. 5Root(3)

D. 4Root(3)

Answer: B

Trigonometric Ratios Question and Answer Set 1: Ques No 3

If tan A = 4/3, then the value of (3sinA + 2cosA)/(3sinA – 2cosA) is

Options:

A. 1/2

B. 3/2

C. 3

D. 4

Answer: C

Trigonometry Ratios Question and Answer Set 1: Ques No 4

If sinx = 3/5, then the value of (1 + tan2x)/(1 – tan2x) is

Options:

A. 25/7

B. 7

C. 4

D. 12/5

Answer: A

Trigonometric Ratios Question and Answer Set 1: Ques No 5

If (sec A + tan A) / (sec A – tan A) = 5/3, then the value of sin A is

Options:

A. 3/4

B. 1/3

C. 2/3

D. 1/4

Answer: D

Trigonometric Ratios Question and Answer Set 1: Ques No 6

If 1 + tan2A = 625/29, then the value of \sqrt{sinA + cosA}, where A is an acute angle, is

Options:

A. 5/7

B. Root(31)/5

C. 1

D. (5/4)Root(31/42)

Answer: D

Trigonometric Ratios Question and Answer Set 1: Ques No 7

If sinx = a/Root(a2 + b2), then the value of cotx is

Options:

A. a/b

B. b/a

C. a/b + 1

D. b/a + 1

Answer: B

Trigonometric Ratios Question and Answer Set 1: Ques No 8

If tanθ = 3/4 and 0 < θ < Pi/2 and 25xsin2θcosθ = tan2θ, then the value of x is

Options:

A. 7/64

B. 9/64

C. 3/64

D. 5/64

Answer: D

Trigonometry Ratios Question and Answer Set 1: Ques No 9

If tanθ = 3/4 and 0 < θ < Pi/2, then the value of cosecθ is

Options:

A. 5/3

B. 5/4

C. 4/3

D. 4/5

Answer: A

Trigonometry Ratios Question and Answer Set 1: Ques No 10

If 7tanθ = 4, then the value of (7sinθ – 3cosθ)/(7sinθ + 3cosθ) is

Options:

A. 1/3

B. 1/7

C. 2/5

D. 3/8

Answer: B

Trigonometry Ratios Question and Answer Set 1: Ques No 11

If sec A=17/8 , show that (3 – 4sin ²A)/(4 cos² A – 3) is

Options:

A. 33/713

B. 22/611

C. 33/611

D. 22/713

Answer: C

Trigonometry Ratios Question and Answer Set 1: Ques No 12

If cos2A – sin2A = tan2B, then the value of cos2B – sin2B is

Options:

A. cot2B

B. tan2A

C. cot2A

D. tan2B

Answer: B

Trigonometry Ratios Question and Answer Set 1: Ques No 13

If 2sinA/(1 + cosA + sinA) = y, then the value of (1 – cosA + sinA)/(1 + sinA) in terms of y is

Options:

A. 1/y

B. 2/y

C. 2y

D. y

Answer: D

Trigonometry Ratios Question and Answer Set 1: Ques No 14

(secA – cosecA)(1 + tanA + cotA) is equal to

Options:

A. tanAsecA – cotAcosecA

B. tanAsinA – cotAcosA

C. tanAsecA + cotAcosecA

D. tanAsinA – cotAcosA

Answer: A

Trigonometry Ratios Question and Answer Set 1: Ques No 15

tanA/(1 – cotA) + cotA/(1 – tanA)  is equal to

Options:

A. secAcosecA – 1

B. tanA + 1

C. secAcosecA + 1

D. cotA – 1

Answer: C

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!