Home > Question and Answer > Conditional Trigonometric Identities Practice Questions Set 1

Conditional Trigonometric Identities Practice Questions Set 1

Conditional Trigonometric Identities Practice Questions Set 1

Hi students, welcome to Amans Maths Blogs (AMB). On this post, you will get the Conditional Trigonometric Identities Practice Questions Set 1 is the collection of some important questions. Practice these questions for SSC CAT exams etc. It will help you to practice the questions on the topics of conditional trigonometric identities based questions with answers.

Conditional Trigonometric Identities Practice Questions Set 1: Ques No 1

If A, B and C are the angles of a triangle, then which of the following is true?

Options:

A. cotA – cotB – cotC = cotAcotBcotC

B. tanA + tanB + tanC = tanAtanBtanC

C. tanA – tanB – tanC = tanAtanBtanC

D. cotA + cotB + cotC = cotAcotBcotC

Answer: B

Conditional Trigonometric Identities Practice Questions Set 1: Ques No 2

If A, B and C are the angles of a triangle, then the value of tan(A/2)tan(B/2) + tan(B/2)tan(C/2) + tan(C/2)tan(A/2) is

Options:

A. 0

B. -1

C. 2

D. 1

Answer: D

Conditional Trigonometric Identities Practice Questions Set 1: Ques No 3

If A, B and C are the angles of a triangle, then which of the following is true?

Options:

A. cot(A/2) + cot(B/2) + cot(C/2) = cot(A/2)cot(B/2)cot(C/2)

B. tan(A/2) + tan(B/2) + tan(C/2) = tan(A/2)tan(B/2)tan(C/2)

C. cos(A/2) + cos(B/2) + cos(C/2) = cos(A/2)cos(B/2)cos(C/2)

D. None of these

Answer: A

Conditional Trigonometric Identities Practice Question Set 1: Ques No 4

If A, B and C are the angles of a triangle, then the value of cotAcotB + cotBcotC + cotCcotA is

Options:

A. 1

B. -1

C. 0

D. None of these

Answer: A

Conditional Trigonometric Identities Practice Question Set 1: Ques No 5

If A, B and C are the angles of a triangle and sinA + sinB + sinC = kcos(A/2)cos(B/2)cos(C/2), then the value of k is

Options:

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

Answer: D

Conditional Trigonometric Identities Practice Question Set 1: Ques No 6

If A, B and C are the angles of a triangle, then the value of cos2A + cos2B + cos2C + 4cosAcosBcosC is

Options:

A. 1

B. -1

C. 0

D. None of these

Answer: B

Conditional Trigonometric Identities Practice Question Set 1: Ques No 7

If A, B and C are the angles of a triangle, then the value of sin2A + sin2B + sin2C – 2cosAcosBcosC is

Options:

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

Answer: B

Conditional Trigonometric Identities Practice Question Set 1: Ques No 8

If tanA + tanB+ tanC = 33, then the triangle

ΔABC

is

Options:

A. Right Angled Triangle

B. Obtuse Angled Triangle

C. Isosceles Triangle

D. Equilateral Triangle

Answer: D

Conditional Trigonometric Identities Practice Question Set 1: Ques No 9

In a triangle ABC, if sin3A + sin3B + sin3C = 0, then at least one of the angles is

Options:

A. 60 degree

B. 30 degree

C. 90 degree

D. 45 degree

Answer: A

Conditional Trigonometric Identities Practice Question Set 1: Ques No 10

In a triangle ABC, the value of (tanA + tanB + tanC)/(tanAtanBtanC) is

Options:

A. 0

B. 1

C. -2

D. -1

Answer: B

Leave a Reply

Get Online Maths Tuition by AMBiPi for Class 8 to 12