Home > Question and Answer > Maximum And Minimum Trigonometry Question And Answer Set 1

Maximum And Minimum Trigonometry Question And Answer Set 1

Maximum And Minimum Trigonometry Question And Answer Set 1

Hi students, welcome to Amans Maths Blogs (AMB). On this post, you will get the Maximum And Minimum Trigonometry Question And Answer Set 1 is the collection of some important questions. Practice these questions for SSC CAT exams etc. It will help you to practice the questions on the topics of maximum and minimum based trigonometric questions with answers.

Maximum And Minimum Trigonometry Questions And Answer Set 1: Ques No 1

If a and b are the maximum and minimum values of 8cosA + 15sinA + 15 respectively, then the value of (a + b) is

Options:

A. 32

B. 30

C. 23

D. 41

Answer: B

Maximum And Minimum Trigonometry Questions And Answer Set 1: Ques No 2

For what smallest values of k, such that the trigonometric expression 3sinA + 4cosA + k is always greater than or equal to 0? 

Options:

A. 5

B. -5

C. 7

D. -7

Answer: A

Maximum And Minimum Trigonometry Questions And Answer Set 1: Ques No 3

The minimum value of (4tan2x + 9cot2x) / 2 is 

Options:

A. 6

B. -6

C. 12

D. -12

Answer: C

Maximum And Minimum Trigonometry Question And Answer Set 1: Ques No 4

The minimum value of (sin2 θ + cos2 θ + sec2 θ + cosec2 θ + tan2 θ + cot2 θ) is 

Options:

A. 1

B. 3

C. 5

D. 7

Answer: D

Maximum And Minimum Trigonometry Question And Answer Set 1: Ques No 5

The minimum value of (2 sin2 θ + 3 cos2 θ) is 

Options:

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 5

Answer: B

Maxima And Minima Trigonometry Question And Answer Set 1: Ques No 6

The sum of maximum and minimum values of sin(sinθ) is 

Options:

A. 0

B. 1

C. 2sin1

D. sin1

Answer: A

Maximum And Minimum Trigonometry Question And Answer Set 1: Ques No 7

The minimum value of sec2θ + cosec2θ is 

Options:

A. 0

B. 1

C. 4

D. 2

Answer: C

Maximum And Minimum Trigonometry Question And Answer Set 1: Ques No 8

The minimum value of 3sec2θ + 27cos2θ is 

Options:

A. 9

B. 18

C. 30

D. 24

Answer: B

Maxima And Minima Trigonometry Question And Answer Set 1: Ques No 9

The maximum value of sin3θ – cos3θ is 

Options:

A. 1/2

B. 1/3

C. 1/8

D. 1/37

Answer: C

Maxima And Minima Trigonometry Question And Answer Set 1: Ques No 10

The minimum value of 7tanθ + 8cotθ is 

Options:

A. Sqrt(14)

B. 2Sqrt(14)

C. 3Sqrt(14)

D. 4Sqrt(14)

Answer: D

Maxima And Minima Trigonometry Question And Answer Set 1: Ques No 11

The minimum value of 9 cos 2x + 2 sec 2x is 

Options:

A. Sqrt(18)

B. 2Sqrt(18)

C. 3Sqrt(18)

D. 4Sqrt(18)

Answer: B

Maxima And Minima Trigonometry Question And Answer Set 1: Ques No 12

The maximum value of 3 sin 2x + 4 cos 2x is

Options:

A. 3

B. 4

C. 5

D. 12

Answer: B

Maxima And Minima Trigonometry Question And Answer Set 1: Ques No 13

The minimum value of 10 + sec 2x is

Options:

A. 10

B. 12

C. 11

D. 13

Answer: C

Maxima And Minima Trigonometry Question And Answer Set 1: Ques No 14

The sum of minimum  and maximum value of 12sin 2x – 3 is

Options:

A. 3

B. 6

C. 9

D. 12

Answer: C

Maxima And Minima Trigonometry Question And Answer Set 1: Ques No 15

The sum of minimum  and maximum value of 11 + cos 2x is

Options:

A. 11

B. 12

C. 23

D. 24

Answer: C

Maxima And Minima Trigonometry Question And Answer Set 1: Ques No 16

The minimum value of 10tan 2x + 15sec 2x is

Options:

A. 12

B. 13

C. 14

D. 15

Answer: D

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!