Home > Question and Answer > Multiple And Submultiple Angles Question And Answer Set 1

Multiple And Submultiple Angles Question And Answer Set 1

Multiple And Submultiple Angles Question and Answer Set 1

Hi students, welcome to Amans Maths Blogs (AMB). On this post, you will get the Multiple And Submultiple Angles Question and Answer Set 1 is the collection of some important questions. Practice these questions for SSC CGL CAT exams etc. It will help you to practice the questions on the topics of multiple and submultiple angles trigonometric functions based questions with answers.

Multiple And Submultiple Angles Question and Answer Set 1: Ques No 1

The value of sin (67.50) is

Options:

A. 1/2√2

B. 1/√3

C. √(2 – √2) / 2

D. √(2 + √2) / 2

Answer: C

Multiple And Submultiple Angles Question and Answer Set 1: Ques No 2

The value of sin120sin480sin 540 is

Options:

A. 1/2√2

B. 1/4

C. 1/2√3

D. 1/8

Answer: D

Multiple And Submultiple Angles Question and Answer Set 1: Ques No 3

The value of (sin224° – sin226°)(sin242° – sin212°) is

Options:

A. 1/16

B. 1/4

C. 1/12

D. 1/8

Answer: A

Multiple And Submultiple Angles Question and Answer Set 1: Ques No 4

The value of tan (7.5)0 is

Options:

A. √6 – √4 – √3 + √2

B. √6 – √4 + √3 – √2

C. √6 + √4 – √3 – √2

D. √6 + √4 + √3 + √2

Answer: A

Multiple And Submultiple Angles Question and Answer Set 1: Ques No 5

The value of 1 + tan(x)tan(x/2) is

Options:

A. sinx

B. cosx

C. cosecx

D. secx

Answer: D

Multiple And Submultiple Angles Questions and Answer Set 1: Ques No 5

The value of 1 + tan(x)tan(x/2) is

Options:

A. sinx

B. cosx

C. cosecx

D. secx

Answer: D

Multiple And Submultiple Angles Questions and Answer Set 1: Ques No 6

If 4 sin3(x)cos(3x) + 4cos3(x) sin(3x) = msin(kx), then the value of (m + k) is 

Options:

A. 0

B. 5

C. 7

D. -3

Answer: C

Multiple And Submultiple Angles Questions and Answer Set 1: Ques No 7

The value of cos2(Pi/8) + cos2(3Pi/8) + cos2(5Pi/8) + cos2(7Pi/8) is 

Options:

A. 2

B. 1

C. 0

D. 3

Answer: A

Multiple And Submultiple Angles Questions and Answer Set 1: Ques No 8

The value of cos200cos400cos800 is

Options:

A. 1/16

B. 1/4

C. 1/12

D. 1/8

Answer: D

Multiple And Submultiple Angles Questions and Answer Set 1: Ques No 9

If cos(x) = 1/3 and 3Pi/2 < x < 2Pi in quadrant IV, then the value of sin(4x) is 

Options:

A. 8 √2 / 3 

B. -8 √2 / 3 

C. – 56 √2 / 243

D. 56 √2 / 81

Answer: D

Multiple And Submultiple Angles Questions and Answer Set 1: Ques No 10

If (a + b + c)(tanA/2 + tanB/2) is

Options:

A. 2c cot C/2

B. c cot C/2

C. 3c cot C/2

D. 4c cot C/2

Answer: A

Multiple And Submultiple Angles Questions and Answer Set 1: Ques No 11

In a triangle ABC, if A = 60 degree, then the value of (1 + a/c + b/c)(1 + c/b – a/b)

Options:

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

Answer: C

Multiple And Submultiple Angles Questions and Answer Set 1: Ques No 12

The value of cotA/2 + cotB/2 + cotC/2 is

Options:

A. ∆/s2

B. s3/∆

C. s/∆

D. s2/∆

Answer: D

Multiple And Submultiple Angles Questions and Answer Set 1: Ques No 13

The value of (a2/sinA + b2/sinB + c2/sinC)/(sinAsinBsinC) is

Options:

A. ∆

B. s

C. r

D. R

Answer: A

Multiple And Submultiple Angles Questions and Answer Set 1: Ques No 14

In triangle ABC, tanA/2 = 5/6, tanC/2 = 2/5, then the relation between a, b, and c is

Options:

A. b2 = ac

B. 2b = a + c

C. 2ac = b(a + c)

D. a + b = c

Answer: B

Multiple And Submultiple Angles Questions and Answer Set 1: Ques No 15

In triangle ABC, if s = 2b, then the value of cot A/2 cot C/2 is

Options:

A. 2

B. 1

C. 3

D. Sqrt(2)

Answer: A

Leave a Reply

Get Online Maths Tuition by AMBiPi for Class 8 to 12