Home > geometry > SSC CGL Geometry Tangent To Circle Set 2

SSC CGL Geometry Tangent To Circle Set 2

Click Here  for SSC CGL Geometry Tangent to Circle Set 1

This is SSC CGL Geometry Tangent to Circle Set 2

SSC CGL Geometry Tangent To Circle Set 2 : Ques No 1

The radii of two non-intersecting circles are r1 and r2 with r1 being the larger one and the smaller circle inscribed within the larger circle. if the least distance between their circumference be S, the distance between their centres is   

Options:

A. r1 – r2 + S

B. r1 – r2

C. r1 + r2 – S

D. r1 – r2 – S

Answer: D

Solution:

SSC CGL Geometry Tangent To Circle Set 2 : Ques No 2

CD is a common tangent to two circles with intersect each other at points A and B. Then, ∠CAD + ∠CBD is  

Options:

A. 120 degrees

B. 360 degrees

C. 90 degrees

D. 180 degrees

Answer: D

Solution:

Check On Amazon

SSC CGL Geometry Tangent To Circle Set 2 : Ques No 3

In the figure below, two lines RP and SP touch a circle with center  at O at points A and B respectively and meet at point P. If the line CD also touches the circle at point Q, then which of the following is correct?

Options:

A. BP = DP + PC + CD

B. 3BP = DP + PC + CD

C. 4BP = DP + PC + CD

D. 2BP = DP + PC + CD

Answer: D

Solution:

SSC CGL Geometry Tangent To Circle Set 2 : Ques No 4

In the figure below, ABRD is a quarter circle of radius 1 cm and a second circle is inscribed within the quarter circle touching it at three points. The radius of the inscribed circle (in cm) is

Options:

A. 1 – 2√2

B. (√2 + 1)/2

C. (√2 – 1)/2

D. (√2 – 1)

Answer: D

Solution:

SSC CGL Geometry Tangent To Circle Set 2 : Ques No 5

TP is the common tangent to two circles, the smaller with centre at O1 touching the larger circle it with centre at O2 at point P. The smaller circle is inside the larger one. If TQ is a second tangent to the larger circle at Q and TR is a second tangent to the smaller circle at R, then the ratio of TQ:TR is

Options:

A. 8 : 7

B. 7 : 8

C. 1 : 1

D. 5 : 4

Answer: C

Solution:

SSC CGL Geometry Tangent To Circle Set 2 : Ques No 6

In the figure below, two circles with centres at P and Q and each of radius 1 cm touch each other at O which is the centre of third circle of radius 2 cm. The fourth circle with centre at R touches all the three circles. The radius of the smallest fourth circle (in cm) is

Options:

A. 5

B. 2/3

C. 3/5

D. 3/7

Answer: B

Solution:

SSC CGL Geometricks EBook PDF

SSC CGL Geometry Tangent To Circle Set 2 : Ques No 7

The distance between the centres of two circles having radii 8 cm and 3 cm is 13 cm. The length (in cm) of the direct common tangent of the two circles is

Options:

A. 15

B. 12

C. 16

D. 18

Answer: B

Solution:

SSC CGL Geometry Tangent To Circle Set 2 : Ques No 8

AB is the diameter of a circle with centre at O. The tangent at C meets AB produced at Q. If ∠CAB = 34 degrees, then the value of ∠CBA is

Options:

A. 34 degrees

B. 56 degrees

C. 124 degrees

D. 68 degrees

Answer: B

Solution:

SSC CGL Geometry Tangent To Circle Set 2 : Ques No 9

Two circles touch each other externally at A. PQ is a direct common tangent to the two circles with P and Q as points as points of contact. If ∠APQ = 35 degrees, then ∠PQA is

Options:

A. 75 degrees

B. 65 degrees

C. 35 degrees

D. 55 degrees

Answer: D

Solution:

Check on Amazon

SSC CGL Geometry Tangent To Circle Set 2 : Ques No 10

Three circles of radius 6 cm each touch one another externally. Then the shortest distance from the centre of one circle to the line joining the centres of the other two circles is equal to

Options:

A. 6√7 cm

B. 6√2 cm

C. 6√5 cm

D. 6√3 cm

Answer: D

Solution:

Click Here  for SSC CGL Geometry Tangent to Circle Set 1

This is SSC CGL Geometry Tangent to Circle Set 2

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!