Home > geometry > SSC CGL Geometry Circle Set 2

SSC CGL Geometry Circle Set 2

Click Here for SSC CGL Geometry Set 1

This is SSC CGL Geometry Set 2

Click Here for SSC CGL Geometry Set 3

Click Here for SSC CGL Geometry Set 4

SSC CGL Geometry Circle Set 2 : Ques No 1

A, B and C are three points on a circle such that the angles subtended by the chords AB and AC at the centres are non-overlapping 90 degrees and 110 degrees respectively. The value of ∠BAC is 

Options:

A. 80 degrees

B. 90 degrees

C. 100 degrees

D. 70 degrees

Answer: D

Solution:

SSC CGL Geometry Circle Set 2 : Ques No 2

Two chords AB and CD of a circle with centers at O intersect each other at point P. If the two non-overlapping angles ∠AOD = 120 degrees and ∠BOC = 70 degrees, then the value of ∠APC is

Options:

A. 80 degrees

B. 75 degrees

C. 95 degrees

D. 85 degrees

Answer: C

Solution:

Check On Amazon

SSC CGL Geometry Circle Set 2 : Ques No 3

Two chords AB and CD of a circle with centers at O intersect each other at point P. If ∠ADP = 23 degrees and ∠ADP = 70 degrees is

Options:

A. 47 degrees

B. 45 degrees

C. 67 degrees

D. 57 degrees

Answer: A

Solution:

SSC CGL Geometry Circle Set 2 : Ques No 4

Two circles intersect each other at points A and B. A straight line parallel to AB intersects the two circles consecutively at C, D, E and F. If CD = 4.5 cm, the length of the line segment EF is

Options:

A. 4.5 cm

B. 9 cm

C. 1.5 cm

D. 2.25 cm

Answer: A

Solution:

SSC CGL Geometry Circle Set 2 : Ques No 5

Two circles touch each other internally. Their radii are 2 cm and 3 cm. The biggest chord of the larger circle which is outside the inner circle is of the length 

Options:

A. 2√2 cm

B. 4√2 cm

C. 2√3 cm

D. 3√2 cm

Answer: B

Solution:

SSC CGL Geometry Circle Set 2 : Ques No 6

A cyclic quadrilateral ABCD is such that AB = BC, AD = DC perpendicular to BD and ∠CAD = θ. Then, the value of ∠ABC is    

Options:

A. θ

B. θ/2

C. 3θ

D. 2θ

Answer: D

Solution:

SSC CGL Geometricks EBook PDF

SSC CGL Geometry Circle Set 2 : Ques No 7

Two chords AC and BD of a circle with center at O intersect at right angles at E. If ∠OAB = 25 degrees, then the value of ∠EBC is     

Options:

A. 15 degrees

B. 20 degrees

C. 25 degrees

D. 30 degrees

Answer: C

Solution:

SSC CGL Geometry Circle Set 2 : Ques No 8

In a circle of radius 21 cm, an arc subtended an angle of 72 degrees at the centre. The length of the arc is

Options:

A. 26.4 cm

B. 19.8 cm

C. 21.6 cm

D. 13.2 cm

Answer: A

Solution:

SSC CGL Geometry Circle Set 2 : Ques No 9

Chords AB and CD of a circle intesect at E and are perpendiculars to each other. Segments AE, EB and ED are of the lengths 2 cm, 6 cm and 3 cm respectively. Then the length of the diameter is

Options:

A. √65 cm

B. 65 cm

C. 35/2 cm

D. (1/2) √65 cm 

Answer: A

Solution:

Check on Amazon

SSC CGL Geometry Circle Set 2 : Ques No 10

The radius of two concentric circles are 17 cm and 10 cm. A straight line ABCD intersects the larger circle at A and D and the smaller circle B and C. If BC = 12 cm, then the length of AD is

Options:

A. 24 cm

B. 34 cm

C. 20 cm

D. 30 cm 

Answer: D

Solution:

Click Here for SSC CGL Geometry Set 1

This is SSC CGL Geometry Set 2

Click Here for SSC CGL Geometry Set 3

Click Here for SSC CGL Geometry Set 4

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!